The short answer

TfL's station counts for the year to 10 October 2026 put London's biggest crowds around Oxford Circus, Liverpool Street, Waterloo and the City. They follow the commuter week: Tuesday to Thursday are the busiest days and Sunday runs 35% below an average day. Match days, venue days and bank holidays move single areas sharply: Fulham Broadway runs 113% above its usual level on a Chelsea home match day.

Tube taps count tube riders, not car passengers. In New York, where both are published, subway taps peak midweek and taxi and ride-hail trips peak on Saturday. Use this guide for where the crowds are and what changes a day. London publishes no data that says which day pays a driver best.

For today's ranking, with matches and TfL planned closures for the next 7 days, see the daily page.

See where London is busy today

London's busiest station areas

TfL counts every entry and exit at its tube, Elizabeth line, Overground and DLR stations, day by day. We summed all 434 stations in its file for 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026 into the squares of a fixed grid, each about 2.2 km by 1.4 km. The day columns compare that day with the area's average day of the week, with bank holidays left out.

Busiest station areas, 11 October 2025 to 10 October 2026
Area and its busiest stationsEntries and exits a dayThursdaySaturdaySunday
West End and Euston: Tottenham Court Road, Oxford Circus, Bond Street, Euston731,726+15%+2%-36%
Liverpool Street and Moorgate448,969+28%-22%-48%
Waterloo, Westminster, Embankment330,407+16%+2%-34%
The City: Farringdon, Bank, Blackfriars301,759+40%-45%-63%
Victoria, Green Park, St James's Park280,954+15%-7%-31%
Paddington and Edgware Road242,217+13%-1%-25%
King's Cross St Pancras229,141+9%+4%-17%
Covent Garden: Leicester Square, Holborn, Covent Garden220,315+13%+2%-36%
London Bridge and Tower Hill206,672+13%+7%-28%
Canary Wharf202,491+20%-20%-42%
Heathrow, all terminals (23rd)68,858+2%-8%-1%
All 434 stations7,795,056+14%-6%-35%

Weekends empty the offices, not the West End

Across all stations, Monday runs 1% below an average day, Tuesday 10% above, Wednesday 12%, Thursday 14% and Friday 6%, then Saturday 6% below and Sunday 35% below. Thursday was the busiest day in all ten areas.

On Saturday the City falls 45% below its average and Liverpool Street and Canary Wharf about a fifth, while the West End, Waterloo, Covent Garden, King's Cross and London Bridge hold at or above an average day. On Sunday every area drops, the City by 63%.

Heathrow ranks only 23rd, because its gates count only rail travellers, and it changes little through the week. Gatwick, Stansted and Luton have no TfL station. The grid can also join or split places: Euston sits in the West End square, and Bank and Monument fall in different squares.

Why the tube's busiest day is not a driver's

New York publishes both station entries (from the MTA) and every taxi and ride-hail pickup (from the Taxi and Limousine Commission, TLC). Over four weeks of autumn 2025, in the parts of the city with a subway station, the two ran opposite weeks. Subway entries peaked on Tuesday and Wednesday, 17% above an average day, and fell to 28% below on Saturday. Taxi, Uber and Lyft pickups were lowest on Monday, 18% below, and highest on Saturday, 19% above.

London publishes no taxi or private hire trip data, so open data cannot show which day London's cars peak. What New York shows is that a busy tube day is no guide to a busy car day.

Match days: the crowd stays at the ground's stations

The crowd stays close to the ground. On match days, grid squares within 2 km of a ground rose 12% and squares 2 to 3.5 km away rose 2% (medians), and King's Cross rose 4% on Arsenal match days. Taps show where fans walk, not how many take a car home, and kickoffs move for TV, so check the time with the club.

The rise at the stations beside each ground, as a median over the year's Premier League and Championship matches, against the same weekday without a match there:

  • Stamford Bridge (Chelsea), Fulham Broadway: +113% over 11 matches.
  • Craven Cottage (Fulham), Putney Bridge: +76% over 17.
  • Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, Seven Sisters and White Hart Lane: +66% over 18; White Hart Lane alone +197%.
  • Emirates Stadium (Arsenal), Arsenal, Holloway Road and Finsbury Park: +37% over 17; Arsenal station alone +266%.
  • Loftus Road (QPR), Shepherd's Bush Market and White City: +25% over 21.
  • London Stadium (West Ham), Stratford, West Ham and Hackney Wick: +19% over 18. Stratford is busy every day, so a match adds less in proportion.

Big venue days that no fixture list shows

Some of London's biggest crowd days are not league football. The daily page reads Premier League and Championship fixtures only, so for these venues check the venue's own events calendar.

The days in the year when the station by each venue ran at least 50% above its usual level for that weekday, and the median rise on those days:

  • Kensington Olympia (Olympia): 46 days, +80%.
  • Hyde Park Corner (Hyde Park events): 40 days, +79%.
  • Wembley Park (Wembley Stadium and OVO Arena): 37 days, +150%.
  • Custom House (ExCeL): 35 days, +82%.
  • Oval (the Oval cricket ground): 19 days, +78%.
  • Southfields (Wimbledon): 15 days, +198%.
  • St John's Wood (Lord's): 15 days, +77%.
  • North Greenwich (the O2): 14 days, +60%.

Bank holidays: offices empty, airports do not

On the five 2026 bank holidays in the data, taps across London fell 33% against the same weekday a week or two either side. The City and Canary Wharf fell 56%, the rail termini and nightlife areas 30%, and Heathrow and London City less than 5%. On the day after, airport taps rose all five times, by 4% to 16%.

Taps overstate a holiday dip for cars. On Labor Day 2025 in New York, subway entries fell 48% while taxi and ride-hail pickups fell 11%.

What station taps cannot tell you

Taps are daily totals at station gates. Besides car trips themselves, they miss three things a driver cares about:

  • Late nights. After the last train, people go home by car or night bus, and no gate counts them.
  • Line closures. When a line shuts, taps fall exactly where its riders look for a car. About 2% of station days in the year ran under 30% of the station's usual level, mostly for planned works. The daily page lists TfL planned closures.
  • Surge, traffic and how many drivers are online. Your driver app shows surge.

Is London busy today?

The daily page ranks today's busiest London areas for drivers, each with a time window and a reason, and lists matches and TfL planned closures for the next 7 days. It is built from map data, fixtures, closures, bank holidays and the weather forecast, and recalculated about every 12 hours. It does not show surge or live traffic.

See where London is busy today

Is Saturday a good day to drive in London?

Tube taps cannot say. Across all stations Saturday ran 6% below an average day, but the West End, Waterloo, King's Cross and London Bridge held at or above average while the City fell 45%. In New York, the one city with open data for both, taxi and ride-hail pickups peaked on Saturday while subway entries fell 28%. Your own logged Saturdays are the better test.

When is the best time to drive Uber in London?

No open data answers that for London: TfL publishes station taps, not car trips. Taps show where crowds gather, that office areas empty at weekends while the West End holds, and which match, venue and holiday days move single areas. For timing, compare your own shifts.

Where MileBetter fits

London's open data stops at the station gate, so the only record of which day pays you is the one you keep. MileBetter is a business manager for UK self-employed drivers: log each working day's earnings, tips, expenses, hours and trips, and it shows the day's net and the week's progress against a take-home goal after fixed vehicle costs. Its history lays out every logged day by date, grouped by week, with the month's best day marked, so after a few weeks you can read your Saturdays against your Thursdays.

Manual logging is free, with no card. MileBetter is independent and not affiliated with TfL, Uber, Bolt or any taxi or private hire operator.

Sources and method

London: TfL Network Demand station footfall (StationFootfall_2025_2026, last modified 14 October 2026, read 19 October 2026), with station locations from the TfL Unified API. Powered by TfL Open Data. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database rights 2016 and Geomni UK Map data © and database rights [2019].

Bank holiday dates: GOV.UK. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Match dates: openfootball (CC0).

New York: MTA Subway Hourly Ridership (Metropolitan Transportation Authority, data.ny.gov) and NYC TLC trip records for yellow and green taxis and high-volume for-hire vehicles, 1 September to 26 October 2025; the weekday figures use 29 September to 26 October.

Method: MileBetter's own analysis of these public files, run on 19 October 2026. A match, venue or holiday day is compared with the same weekday up to five weeks either side (two for bank holidays), leaving out other bank holidays and days a station was shut.

Make the next week easier to read. MileBetter turns a quick daily check-in into a useful business view.

Start free